
Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market Report 2026
Global Outlook – By Product (Filling, Labeling, Cleaning, Form-Fill-Seal, Cartoning, Wrapping, Palletizing), By Material (Plastic, Glass, Metal, Others), By Application (Skin Care, Hair Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Bath And Shower, Perfumes, Others) – Market Size, Trends, Strategies, and Forecast to 2035
Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market Overview
• Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment market size has reached to $5.61 billion in 2025 • Expected to grow to $8.81 billion in 2030 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.4% • Growth Driver: E-Commerce Boom Fuels Expansion In Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market • Market Trend: Embrace Sustainability With Innovative Refillable Jar Solutions In Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market • Europe was the largest region in 2025.What Is Covered Under Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market?
Cosmetics and personnel care packaging equipment is a type of machinery that encloses and safeguards products by entrapping them in a container for distribution, storage, and use. It is used to rapidly and effectively wrap or place a product in a protective container. The main cosmetics and personal care packaging equipment product types are filling, labeling, cleaning, form-fill-seal, cartoning, wrapping, and palletizing. Filling refers to the process of creating an appropriate container (box) for the goods and products so they can be transported and stored in a variety of ways, including sealing, wrapping, and cushioning. The various materials include plastic, glass, metal, and others, that are applied to skin care, hair care, decorative cosmetics, bath and shower, perfumes, others.
What Is The Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market Size and Share 2026?
The cosmetics and personal care packaging equipment market size has grown strongly in recent years. It will grow from $5.61 billion in 2025 to $6.15 billion in 2026 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%. The growth in the historic period can be attributed to expansion of cosmetics and personal care production, growth in premium beauty products, rising demand for branded packaging, availability of advanced packaging machinery, increasing outsourcing of packaging operations.What Is The Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market Growth Forecast?
The cosmetics and personal care packaging equipment market size is expected to see strong growth in the next few years. It will grow to $8.81 billion in 2030 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.4%. The growth in the forecast period can be attributed to increasing adoption of eco-friendly packaging, rising customization of cosmetic products, expansion of global beauty brands, growing focus on automation and robotics, increasing investments in smart factories. Major trends in the forecast period include increasing adoption of automated filling and labeling systems, rising demand for flexible and customized packaging lines, growing use of sustainable packaging materials, expansion of high-speed cosmetic packaging equipment, enhanced focus on hygiene and precision.Tariff Impact On Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market
Tariffs are impacting the cosmetics and personal care packaging equipment market by raising the cost of imported filling machines, labeling units, robotic cartoners, control systems, and stainless-steel components. Manufacturers in Europe and Asia-Pacific are particularly affected due to reliance on imported high-precision machinery, while emerging markets face higher setup costs for new packaging lines. These tariffs are increasing capital expenditure and delaying equipment upgrades. However, they are also driving localization of machinery production, regional supplier partnerships, and development of cost-optimized and modular packaging solutions.Global Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market Segmentation
1) By Product: Filling, Labeling, Cleaning, Form-Fill-Seal, Cartoning, Wrapping, Palletizing 2) By Material: Plastic, Glass, Metal, Others 3) By Application: Skin Care, Hair Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Bath And Shower, Perfumes, Others Subsegments: 1) By Filling: Liquid Filling Machines, Cream And Gel Filling Machines, Powder Filling Machines 2) By Labeling: Self-Adhesive Labeling Machines, Sleeve Labeling Machines 3) By Cleaning: Ultrasonic Cleaning Equipment, Spray Cleaning Systems, Wash And Rinse Systems 4) By Form-Fill-Seal: Vertical Form-Fill-Seal (VFFS) Machines, Horizontal Form-Fill-Seal (HFFS) Machines 5) By Cartoning: Horizontal Cartoners, Vertical Cartoners, Robotic Cartoners 6) By Wrapping: Shrink Wrapping Machines, Flow Wrapping Machines 7) By Palletizing: Robotic Palletizers, Automated PalletizersWhat Is The Driver Of The Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market?
Rising growth of the e-commerce industry across the globe is expected to propel the growth of the cosmetics and personnel care packing equipment market going forward. Electronic commerce, or e-commerce, is the exchange of products and services, the transferring of money or data through an electronic network, typically the Internet. The rise of e-commerce may have an impact on the packaging materials used for both single products and groups of products, and e-commerce shipping may change the product packaging from boxes to cases, so the rising growth of the e-commerce industry across the globe will propel the growth of the market. For instance, in August 2023, according to the United States Census Bureau, a US-based government agency, when compared to the second quarter of 2022, the estimate for e-commerce in the second quarter of 2023 increased by 7.5% (or 1.4%), while overall retail sales increased by 0.6% (or 0.4%). 15.4% of all sales in the second quarter of 2023 were made through online stores. Therefore, the rising growth of the e-commerce industry across the globe is driving the growth of the cosmetics and personnel care packing equipment market.What Is The Driver Of The Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market?
Rising growth of the e-commerce industry across the globe is expected to propel the growth of the cosmetics and personnel care packing equipment market going forward. Electronic commerce, or e-commerce, is the exchange of products and services, the transferring of money or data through an electronic network, typically the Internet. The rise of e-commerce may have an impact on the packaging materials used for both single products and groups of products, and e-commerce shipping may change the product packaging from boxes to cases, so the rising growth of the e-commerce industry across the globe will propel the growth of the market. For instance, in August 2023, according to the United States Census Bureau, a US-based government agency, when compared to the second quarter of 2022, the estimate for e-commerce in the second quarter of 2023 increased by 7.5% (or 1.4%), while overall retail sales increased by 0.6% (or 0.4%). 15.4% of all sales in the second quarter of 2023 were made through online stores. Therefore, the rising growth of the e-commerce industry across the globe is driving the growth of the cosmetics and personnel care packing equipment market.Global Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market Trends and Insights
Major companies operating in the cosmetics and personal care packaging equipment market are focused on introducing advanced and sustainable solutions, such as refillable jar packaging, to gain a competitive edge in the market. Refillable jar packaging is a sustainable container designed to be replenished with product multiple times, reducing single-use waste. For instance, in May 2023, Albéa Group, a France-based personal care and beauty packaging company, launched Twirl, a new sustainable and refillable jar. The packaging has a 50-ml capacity and a ‘soft and intuitive’ motion that makes it simple for customers to remove products from the inner jar and swiftly refill it. Additionally, this Twirl jar incorporates a locking mechanism designed to preserve the inner cup's stability in both vertical and horizontal directions. Polyethylene terephthalate and polypropylene are two recyclable materials used to make the packaging solution.What Are Latest Mergers And Acquisitions In The Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market?
In January 2023, Massman Companies, a US-based, packaging and container manufacturing company, acquired Ultra Packaging Inc., for an undisclosed amount. With this acquisition, Massman's extensive portfolio will be able to offer full-line options from cartons or bottles to a pallet as a result of the addition of UPI's cartooning products. Also, Massman's resources can help Ultra Packaging develop and broaden its customer relationships. Ultra Packaging Inc. is a US-based, manufacturer of reliable vertical and horizontal automated cartooning equipment for the food, personal care, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic sectors.Regional Outlook
Europe was the largest region in the cosmetics and personnel care packing equipment market in 2025. The regions covered in this market report are Asia-Pacific, South East Asia, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa The countries covered in this market report are Australia, Brazil, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Japan, Taiwan, Russia, South Korea, UK, USA, Canada, Italy, Spain.What Defines the Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market?
The cosmetics and personnel care packing equipment market consist of sales of powder fillers, cup filling machines auger filling equipment net weight fillers, and liquid filling equipment. Values in this market are ‘factory gate’ values, that is the value of goods sold by the manufacturers or creators of the goods, whether to other entities (including downstream manufacturers, wholesalers, distributors, and retailers) or directly to end customers. The value of goods in this market includes related services sold by the creators of the goods.How is Market Value Defined and Measured?
The market value is defined as the revenues that enterprises gain from the sale of goods and/or services within the specified market and geography through sales, grants, or donations in terms of the currency (in USD unless otherwise specified). The revenues for a specified geography are consumption values that are revenues generated by organizations in the specified geography within the market, irrespective of where they are produced. It does not include revenues from resales along the supply chain, either further along the supply chain or as part of other products.What Key Data and Analysis Are Included in the Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market Report 2026?
The cosmetics and personal care packaging equipment market research report is one of a series of new reports from The Business Research Company that provides market statistics, including industry global market size, regional shares, competitors with the market share, detailed market segments, market trends and opportunities, and any further data you may need to thrive in the cosmetics and personal care packaging equipment industry. The market research report delivers a complete perspective of everything you need, with an in-depth analysis of the current and future state of the industry.Cosmetics And Personal Care Packaging Equipment Market Report Forecast Analysis
| Report Attribute | Details |
|---|---|
| Market Size Value In 2026 | $6.15 billion |
| Revenue Forecast In 2035 | $8.81 billion |
| Growth Rate | CAGR of 9.6% from 2026 to 2035 |
| Base Year For Estimation | 2025 |
| Actual Estimates/Historical Data | 2020-2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026 - 2030 - 2035 |
| Market Representation | Revenue in USD Billion and CAGR from 2026 to 2035 |
| Segments Covered | Product, Material, Application |
| Regional Scope | Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa |
| Country Scope | The countries covered in the report are Australia, Brazil, China, France, Germany, India, ... |
| Key Companies Profiled | Syntegon Technology GmbH, IMA Group, Marchesini Group S.p.A., OPTIMA packaging group GmbH, Ronchi Mario S.p.A., Accutek Packaging Equipment Company, Inc., E-PAK Machinery Inc., ProSys Fill LLC, TurboFil Packaging Machines LLC, Liquid Packaging Solutions Inc., VK Engineering & Company, AMET Packaging Inc., Turpack Packaging Machinery Ltd., Zhejiang Rigao Machinery Corp., Shemesh Automation Ltd., Romaco Group, Uhlmann Pac-Systeme GmbH & Co. KG, Coesia S.p.A., Serac Group, Krones AG, Cama Group, MG2 S.r.l. |
| Customization Scope | Request for Customization |
| Pricing And Purchase Options | Explore Purchase Options |
